Ye Old Bookworm

 
Browse By Subject

View All Categories
 

 

 

 

Link to BookTrakker.com

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Benet, Stephen Vincent Western Star
New York Farrar & Rinehart Inc 1943 BOMC Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket; 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 181 pages; DJ slightly soiled, rubbed overall, small edge tears. Mylar cover. Book solid with lightly rubbed spine ends. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Benford, Gregory Against Infinity
New York Pocket Books 1984 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 251 pages; Mass market paperback creased at spine and hinge, lightly rubbed at edges. Text clean. Previous store stamp at FFEP. Pocket book #45901-5. Bagged for protection. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Benford, Gregory Eater
New York Eos/Harpercollins 2000 0-380-97436-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 337 pages; DJ is rubbed and scuffed at spine ends. One tiny tear at DJ flap. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Minor stain at lower closed page edges. Stain extends into margins. Text is readable. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Benford, Gregory and William Rotsler Shiva Descending
New York Avon Book 1980 0-380-75168-2 First Printing Paperback Good 
16mo 6" to 7" tall; 394 pages; Mass market paperback rubbed at edges one small edge tear. Creased at spine and front hinge. Text pages clean and tight. Bagged for protection. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Benford, Gregory with George Zebrowski Skylife Space Habitats in Story and Science
New York Harcourt 2000 0-15-100292-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 355 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Benjamin, Claude Towne editor Selections Form Irving'S Sketch Book
New York American Book Co. 1902 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; 
Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 192 pages; Maroon cloth with gold lettering. Rubbed at edges with some slight fraying of spine ends. Some has drawn at the front paste down, in light pencil, a woman's head. Tiny pencil name at FFEP. Text clean and tight. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bennett, Arnold Old Wives' Tale, The
New York Grossett & Dunlap 1911 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; 
Brown cloth, good. Name and date front paste down and FFEP, and again at the rear. 
Price: 10.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bennett, Lerone What Manner Of Man
Chicago Johnson Publishing Co. 1964 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket; Illustrated by Photos 
Ex-Lib; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 227 pages; Index. Ex-Library, stamped inside cover page. Protective cover. Torn at top front corner of DJ and cover. DJ attached w/glue to boards. Biography of Martin Luther King, Jr. 
Price: 6.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bennett, Marcia J. Shadow Singer
New York Del Rey Books/Ballantine 1984 Paperback Very Good 
16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 245 pages; PB lightly rubbed at edges and spine ends. Text clean and tight. Ballantine book #31776-9. Bagged for protection. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bennett, Margaret Biking For Growups
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1976 0-396-07288-7 Hardcover with no dust jacket 
Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 249 pages; Grey cloth red lettering spine. Edges lightly rubbed/soiled. Text clean and tight. FFEP paged glued to paste down. Ex-Library with usual markings. Stained in one place at closed page edges, not exteding to to margins. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bennett, William J. Death Of Outrage Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals
New York The Free Press 1998 0-684-81372-6 Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages; Clean, tight and bright little wear to note book of DJ. Mylar cover. 
Price: 4.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bennett, William J. Death Of Outrage Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals
New York Free Press 1998 0-684-81372-6 Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 154 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. Previous gift inscription at FFEP. Misconduct by an American President. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Benny, Jack Sunday Nights At Seven Jack Benny Story
New York Warner Books, Inc. 1990 0-446-51546-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Illustrated by Photos 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 302 pages; Very good in like DJ. Remainder mark bottom. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Benson, E. F. Queen Luca Part 1 Make Way for Lucia
New York Harper And Row 1987 0-06-091372-x 1st Printing Thus Softcover Very Good- 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages; White trade size paperback scuffed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Sticker residue at front cover. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Benson, Nella Amaranta
New York Avon Books 1984 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; 
16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 172 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to paperback edges. Bagged for protection. Avon # 88765. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Benson, Robert Challenging Corporate Rule Petition to Revoke UNOCAL'S Charter
Apex Press 1999 1-891843-04-4 First Printing Softcover Very Good 
Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 161 pages; Black glossy trade size paperback. Little wear to note. Foreword by Ronnie Dugger Alliande fro Democracy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bent, Bob How To Cut Your Own Or Anyboady Else's Hair Including the Lates Hairstyles for Men, Women and Children
New York Fireside 1983 B000IC1E32 Revised Edition Spiral bound Very Good; 
Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages; Black metal sprial with photo cover card stock covers. Text pages clean and tight. Illustrations by Jack Bozzi. New revised and updated edition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Benteen, John Sundance - Silent Enemy Leisure Book #1052
New York Leisure Book 1977 0-8439-1052-6 Second Edition Paperback Good; 
16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 159 pages; Goldish mass market paperback rubbed at edges, spine ends and corner tips. Minor creasing at hinge. Bagged for protection. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Benteen, John Pistoleros, The Sundance Man of Violence
New York Leisure Book 1972 First Edition Paperback Good 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 162 pages; Goldish mass market paperback with creasing at front cover hinge and lightly at spine. Previous stamp. Text pages clean but beginning to yellow. Bagged for protection. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Benteen, John Fargo - The Wildcatters #5
New York Belmont Books 1970 First Printing Paperback Good 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 174 pages; Mass market paperback rubbed and scuffed at edges and spine ends. Lightly creased at hinge and spine. Title readable. BElmont Book # B60-1084. Text pages yellowing. Scribble marks at inside front cover. Bagged for protection. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Bentley, Robert L. Dangerous Games True Story of a Convicted Murderer on Death Row Who Changed His Sex and Won Her Freedom
New York Birch Lane Press Book 1993 1-55972-180-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 329 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Text pages clean. Photos illustrate. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Berckman, Evelyn Victorian Album
New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1973 B000GHEUUI Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
Book Club Edition; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 222 pages; Minor rubbing to DJ edges, not torn nor frayed. Mylar Cover. . Text clean. Novel about possession. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Berckman, Evelyn Victorian Album a novel of possession
New York Doubleday 1973 B000GPW4AS Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Berckman, Evelyn Victorian Album
New York Doubleday 1973 0385078153 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges and corner tips. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. 
Price: 4.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Berckman, Evelyn Victorian Album, The
New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1973 B000GPW4AS Book Club Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages; Tannish boards with black lettering at spine. Edges and corners lightly rubbed. Previous owner name at FFEP. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Bercovici, Eric Tread Lightly, My Dear
New York Birch Lane Press Book 1990 BOMC Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
Book Club Edition; Very good in like DJ. Just a hint of wear to DJ edges. BOMC mark. 
Price: 5.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Berendt, John Midnight In The Garden Of Good And Evil
New York Random House Publishing 1994 0-679-75152-1 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 388 pages; Clean, bright, tight. Little wear to note Book or DJ. Mylar cover. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Berg, A. Scott Kate Remembered
New York Putnam 2003 0-399-15164-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 370 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. 
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Berg, A. Scott Kate Remembered
New York Putnam 2003 0-399-15164-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 370 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. Photos illustrate. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Berg, Elizabeth Joy School
New York Random House 1997 0-679-44943-4 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; Brown and cream colored DJ little wear to note. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Sequel to DURABLE GOODS. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Berg, Patti Bride For A Night
New York Avon Books 2000 BOMC Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 374 pages; DJ stained at lower edges with minor rubbing. Mylar cover. Book solid, very lightly rubbed board edges. Text clean and tight. Print a little larger than normal but not classified as large print. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Berg, Patti Bride For A Night
New York Avon Book 2000 0-7394-1011-3 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 374 pages; Clean tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. Text pages clean but margins beginning to yellow. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Berg, Patti Born To Be Wild
New York Avon Book 2001 0-7394-1571-9 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 
8vo 8" to 9" tall; 375 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bergamini, David and The editors Of Time Life Universe, The
New York Time-Life Books 1973 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; 
Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 192 pages; Black spine, lightly rubbed spine ends and corners. Photo cover matte boards. Text clean and tight. Book solid. Part of the Life Nature Library series. Illustrated. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bergen, Peter L. Holy War, Inc. Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden
New York Free Press 2001 0-7432-0502-2 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small 4to 9" to 11" tall; 300 pages; Remainder mark otherwise clean and tight. DJ very lightly rubbed. Mylar cover. Book solid and tight. 
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Berger, Eileen with Muncy G. Chapman, Peggy Darty and Stephen A. Papuchis Florida Four Inspiring Love Stories from the Sunshine State
Uhrichsville Barbour Books 1998 1-58660-124-5 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 460 pages; Trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Contains : A PLACE TO CALL HOME; WHAT LOVE REMEMBERS; SUMMER PLACE; and TREASURE OF THE KEYS. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Berger, Stuart M. Immune Power Cookbook
New York New American Library 1986 0-453-00520-9 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 301 pages; Lightly rubbed DJ edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Recipes by Rosemary McCoy. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bergier, Jaques Extraterrestrial Intervention The Evidence
New York New American Library 1975 First Printing Paperback Good+; 
16mo 6" to 7" tall; 143 pages; Mass market paperback yellow covers that are slightly age darken. Spine creased edges lightly rubbed. Text pages clean and tight but beginning to darken with age. Photos illustrate. NAL book # 451-Y6847. Bagged for protection. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bergman, Tamar Along The Tracks
Boston Houghton & Mifflin Co. 1991 0-395-74513-6 Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 245 pages; Trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Translated from the Hebrw by Michael Swirsky. 
Price: 4.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Berkowitz, Bruce New Face Of War How War Will be Fought in the 21st Century
New York Free Press 2003 0-7432-1249-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 255 pages; Remainder mark. Very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Berlin, Ellin Best Of Families, The
New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1970 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 3.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Berlin, Ellin Best Of Families, The
New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1970 BOMC Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket; 
DJ All In Good Conition. One Has Avery Dot On Corner and an other has a tear about one and a half inches long on the front. Four volumes are warehoused. 
Price: 4.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Berlin, Ellin Best Of Families, The
New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1970 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages; Brownish cloth lightly rubbed at edges and spine ends but not frayed. Previous owner bookplate. Previous owner name at front pastedown and front end page. Text pages clean and tight. Gilt titles faded. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Berlin, Ellin Land I Have Chosen
Philadelphia The Blakison Co. 1944 BOMC Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; 
Minor edge wear to the boards. Rubbed lightly at the hinge edge. 
Price: 4.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Berlitz, Charles Bermuda Triangle, The Incredible Saga of Unexplained Disappearances
New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1974 0-385-04114-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 203 pages; DJ rubbed and lightly nicked at edges and spine head. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Little wear to note. Photos illustrate. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Berlitz, Charles Bermuda Triangle, The Incredible Saga of Unexplained Disappearances
New York Doubleday 1974 0-385-04114-4 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; 
Book Club Edition; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 189 pages; DJ edges at rubbed and creased at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Previous owner name at front pastedown. Illustrated with photos and drawings. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Berman, Eleanor Traveling On Your Own 250 Great Ideas for Group and Solo Vacations
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1990 0-517-57454-3 First Printing Softcover Very Good; 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 276 pages; Bright orange trade size paperback very lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Previous owner name. Some of the information maybe old but the ideas are great. 
Price: 4.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Berman, James Gabriel Uninvited
New York Warner Books, Inc. 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 223 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note. Mylar Cover. . Author's first work. 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Berman, Mitch Time Capsule
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0-399-13197-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1987 pages; DJ is in clear Mylar cover. Little wear to note. Book solid clean and tight. Epic Journey of a young jazz saxophonist through an America devastated by nuclear attack. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Berman, Paul Debating P. C. Controversy over Political Correctness
New York Laurel 1992 0-440-50466-X Second Printing Softcover Good 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 338 pages; White spine scuffed and nicked at ends. Trade size paperback edges lightly rubbed. Underlined text through out. Are colleges preparing Americans for a wider world or narrowing academic freedom? 
Price: 4.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Berman, Sanford I. Understanding And Being Understood
International Communication Institute 1969 Third Printing Stapled wraps Very Good; 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71 pages; Tannish stapled trade size paperback. No ttile at spine. Text pages clean and tight. Edges faintly rubbed. Bagged for protection. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Berna, Paul They Didn'T Come Back
New York Pantheon Books 1969 Hardcover Good, dust jacket only 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 212 pages; Tan cloth w/little wear. Text clean, FFEP name and stamp. DJ rubbed, torn and nicked edges. Mylar Cover. . 
Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bernardin, Joseph Buchanan An Introduction To The Episcopal Church
Wilton Morehouse-Barlow 1983 Softcover Good with no dust jacket; 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 124 pages; Bright red over-sized paperback covers. Lightly rubbed at edges. Text clean and tight. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bernhard, Herbert J. with Dorothy A. Bennett and Hugh S. Rice New Handbook Of The Heavens
New York McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1948 Softcover Good with no dust jacket; 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 360 pages; Black trade size paperback scuffed at edges and corners. Text clean, margins yellowing. Illustrated. Glossary. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bernhardt, Karl S. (editor) Your Child'S World : The Specific Approach To Daily Problems
Lake Bluff Book House For Children 1978 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; 
Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 160 pages; Tan boards with blue lettering, minor rubbing to boards. Text clean and tight. Illustrated. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bernhardt, William Midnight Before Christmas
New York Ballantine Books 1998 0-345-42810-2 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 224 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bernstein, Carl Loyalties A Son's Memoirs
New York Simon & Schuster 1989 0-671-64942-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 262 pages; Very good in like DJ. Remainder mark. 
Price: 12.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bernstein, Carl and Woodward, Bob All The President'S Men
New York Simon & Schuster 1974 067121781x Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 349 pages; DJ with lightly rubbed edges, not torn. Mylar cover. Blue cloth binding with lightly rubbed/dusty edges, not frayed. Text clean. Bookplate removed with small pieces remaining at FFEP. Photos illustrate. 
Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bernstein, Jeremy Wildest Dreams Of Kew Profile of Nepal
New York Simon & Schuster 1970 0-671-20498-X Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 186 pages; Aqua blue cloth lightly rubbed edges, not frayed. Tape stains front and rear panels. Ex-library with usual markings and pocket removed. Text pages clean and tight. Photos ilustrate. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bernstein, Richard and Ross H. Munro Coming Conflit With China
New York Alfred A. Knopf Inc. 1997 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 245 pages; Remainder mark. DJ just a slight hint of wear. Mylar cover. Book solid little wear to note. Map end papers. 
Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Berry, Pat Lone Stars A Celebration Of Texas
Austin Texas Monthly Press 1977 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Tannished trade paperback lightly rubbed at edges with front corner lightly creased. Pages clean and tight. Minimal text. Photos each page showing "the Lone Star" used in all types of areas. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bertrand, David Making A Difference While You'Re Making A Living
Houston New Paradigm Publishing 1998 0-9666773-0-7 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 212 pages; Red spine trade size paperback little wear to note. Book solid, clean and tight. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bertrand, Helen Dear Charlotte
Dallas Taylor Publishing 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 85 pages; Peachy cloth with gold gilt lettering and decorations. Text pages clean and tight. Page decorations. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bertsch, Carl W. Wise Handbook Of Basic Home Carpentry
New York Wm. H. Wise 1952 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; 
8vo 8" to 9" tall; 304 pages; Yellowish boards with brown lettering. Light shelf wear not torn. Drawings and diagrams. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bess, C. W. C. T. Bush Story
Exposition Press 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 60 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Clay colored cloth with title at spine lightly rubbed. DJ just a hint of wear. Mylar Cover. . Photos illustrate. Transplanted Alabaman to a Texas business man. C. T. Bush grew several businesses in Texas to become a community leader, Christian believer, Kiwanian and family man. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Besser, Joe with Jeff and Greg Lenburg Once A Stooge Always A Stooge
New York Knightsbridge Publishing Co. 1985 1-877961-42-6 Stated First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; 
16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 248 pages; Mass market paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Photos illustrate. Text pages clean but beginning to yellow. The last stooge tells about his life and being with the comedy team. Bagged for protection. 
Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Beston, Henry Outermost House Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod
New York Owl Book/ Henry Holt 1992 0-8050-1966-9 Sixteenth Printing Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 218 pages; Trade size paperback little wear to note. Text pages clean and tight. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Betancourt, John (editor) New Masterpieces Of Horror
New York Barnes & Noble 1996 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 
8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 512 pages; Clean, bright and tight. Mylar cover. Little wear to either book or DJ. 
Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Betancourt, John Gregory Amazing Stories # 5 - Starskimmer
New York TSR 1986 0-88038-262-7 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 222 pages; Mass market paperback creased front cover otherwise just lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Bagged for protection. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bethlehem Steel Modern Steels And Their Properties Carbon and Alloy Steel Bars
Bethlehem Bethlehem Steel Company 1961 B000IZLXIK Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 254 pages; Salmon colored cloth with silver gilt and black lettering spine and front cover. Cloth lightly rubbed but not frayed. Glossy pages clean and tight. Photos throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971